Sub Zero Top Tips for Measuring Yourself Correctly

Always measure yourself without any clothes on. This gives a much more accurate reading. Using a cloth flexible tape is always the best option but if you do not have one of these then use a piece of string and measure this using a ruler or a metal tape. We list all sizes in both cm and inches.

(a) Chest

Measure your chest at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms. Do not breath in deeply and expand your chest as this will distort the measurement.

(b)Back drop

Measure from the centre back of your neck to your waistline.

(c)Front Drop

Measure form the centre front of your neck (just below the Adams apple) to your waistline

(d)Waist

Measure your natural waistline where your trousers naturally sit.

(e)Inside leg

Measure from your crotch to your ankle.

(f)Sleeve Length

Measure from the end of your shoulder to your wrist.

(g) Neck circumference

Measure around your neck

Information on our Size Charts

Different manufacturing techniques are employed between our ranges which is why the size charts are not universal. All Sub Zero products are designed to be worn either individually or as part of a layering system. If you are between sizes in the size chart then go for the next size up. If you need any help with the sizing then please do not hesitate to get in contact with us.

All Active

All Active cooling base layers are manufactured on seamless machines and are designed to be snug fitting but not restrictive. If they are worn 'baggy' then the movement of moisture away from your skin will be restricted and the cooling effect drastically reduced. The length of the tops are generous so you can wear them over shorts or trousers.

XSSMLXLXXL
Chest Inches28-3132-3435-3738-4041-4243-45
Chest CM71-7981-8789-9497-102104-107109-114
Back drop inches242627282930
Back drop cm616669717476
womens uk68-1012141618
womens european3436-3840424446

Cool T

Cool T cooling base layers are manufactured from open width (roll) fabric and are produced using cut and sew techniques. The design of these cooling base layers is a generous 'baggy' summer fit to allow air movement within the fabric.

XSSMLXLXXL
Chest Inches31-3334-3536-3738-3940-4146-47
Chest CM79-8486-8991-9496-99101-104117-120
Back drop inches242627282931
Back drop cm616669717479
womens uk68-1012141618
womens european3436-3840424446

Factor 1 Base

These base layers are manufactured using patterns based on the Meraklon range. They should be worn snugly but not restrictive. Unisex leggings (no Fly) are only produced currently in this range.

XSSMLXLXXL
Chest Inches28-3132-3435-3738-4041-4243-45
Chest CM71-7981-8789-9497-102104-107109-114
Back drop inches242628303233
Back drop cm616671768184
waist inches26-2829-3132-3435-3738-4041-42
waist cm66-7174-7981-8789-9497-102104-107
inside leg inches242728293031
inside leg cm616671768184
womens uk68-1012141618
womens european3436-3840424446

Factor 1

Factor 1 thermal base layer underwear are designed to be worn next to your skin. The fit wants to be tight but not restrictive - If they are worn 'baggy' then all you will do is waft out any trapped heat when you move. In the leggings the Bloo John is a unisex cut without a fly. The Long John has a fly flap. The waist is cut extra high. The tops are manufactured from tubular knitted material with 100% stretch. The small and medium sizes are produced from the same width of fabric, likewise the large and Xlarge. We manufacture the Factor 1 this way to eliminate side seams. The in-built stretch of the fabric means that the width of the fabric will fit chest widths indicated in the size chart. The only difference will be that the arms and length of the body are adjusted for the different sizes. XSmall and XXL sizes have to have side seams as we cannot get tubular fabric finished in those widths.

XSSMLXLXXL
Chest Inches28-3132-3435-3738-4041-4243-45
Chest CM71-7981-8789-9497-102104-107109-114
Back drop inches242628303233
Back drop cm616671768184
waist inches26-2829-3132-3435-3738-4041-42
waist cm66-7174-7981-8789-9497-102104-107
inside leg inches242728293031
inside leg cm616671768184
womens uk68-1012141618
womens european3436-3840424446

Factor 1 Plus

This range of thermal base layers are produced on seamless knitting machines and are designed to be snug fitting but not restrictive. They are knitted on different diameter machines for each size. The height of the waist and the length of the body are not as long as the Factor 1 range but they are still generous. Unisex leggings (no Fly) are only produced currently in this range.

XSSMLXLXXL
Chest Inches28-3132-3435-3738-4041-4243-45
Chest CM71-7981-8789-9497-102104-107109-114
Back drop inches242526272829
Back drop cm636567697174
waist inches26-2829-3132-3435-3738-4041-42
waist cm66-7174-7981-8789-9497-102104-107
inside leg inches242728293031
inside leg cm616671768184
womens uk68-1012141618
womens european3436-3840424446

Factor 2

These thermal mid layers are manufactured from open width (roll) fabric and are produced using cut and sew techniques. These are designed marginally larger than our thermal base layers so they can be either worn next to the skin or over a base layer - they still want to be worn snugly otherwise any trapped hot air will be wafted out when moving.

XsmallSmallMediumLargeXlargeXXLarge3XLarge4XLarge5XLarge
Chest Inches31-3334-3637-3940-4243-4444-4552-5458-6060-64
Chest cm79-8486.5-9294-99102-107109-112112-114132-137147-153153-163
Sleeve length inches2425262728292929.530
Sleeve length cm616466697174747576
Back drop inches252627282930303132
Back drop cm63.56669717476767981
Front drop inches212223242526272829
Front drop cm545659616466697173
Waist inches26-2829-3132-3435-3738-4041-42   
Waist cm66-7174-7981-8789-9497-102104-107   
Inside leg inches262728303132   
Inside leg cm666971767981   
          
Womens UK size6810-121416-1820222426
Womens European size343638-404244-4648505254

Meraklon

The design of these mid layer thermals is very similar to the Factor 1 in that they are manufactured from tubular fabric. The difference is that this fabric can be knitted on a wider variety of machine widths so we can produce garments without side seams in varying chest diameters. These thermal mid layers can either be worn over a base layer or next to the skin. They are designed to be snug fitting.

XsmallSmallMediumLargeXLargeXXLarge
Chest Inches24-2728-3132-3536-3839-4141-44
Chest cm61-6971-7981-8991-9799-104104-112
Sleeve length inches212223.5242628
Sleeve length cm545660616671
Back drop inches252627293032
Back drop cm646669747681
Waist inches26-2829-3132-3435-3738-4041-42
Waist cm66-7174-7981-8789-9497-102104-107
Inside leg inches262728293031
Inside leg cm666971747679
       
Womens UK size6810-121416-1820
Womens European size343638-404244-4648

Merino

The merino wool base layers are knitted on a whole body machines and require no finishing - no seams at all. They are designed to be worn next to your skin. The fit wants to be tight but not restrictive - If they are worn 'baggy' then all you will do is waft out any trapped heat when you move. Unisex leggings (no Fly) are only produced currently in this range.

SmallMediumLargeXlarge
Chest Inches32-3435-3738-4041-42
Chest cm81-8789-9496-102104-107
Sleeve length inches26272829
Sleeve length cm66697174
Back drop inches26283032
Back drop cm66717681
Waist inches29-3132-3435-3738-40
Waist cm74-7981-8789-9497-102
Inside leg inches27283031
Inside leg cm67717679
     
Womens UK size810-121416-18
Womens European size3638-404244-46

Children's Charts

Due to the size of these garments all of the bodies will have side seams.

2-33-45-67-89-1011-12
Chest Inches21-21.521.5-22.522.5-2323-24.524.5-25.527-27.5
Chest cm53-5555-5757-5959-6262-6569-70
Sleeve length inches1213.515171921
Sleeve length cm323438434954
Back drop inches1516.51819.52123.5
Back drop cm384246505460

Down Jackets

The manufacture of these down jackets is very generous in the body as they are designed to be worn over a number of different clothing layers. The length of the down jacket is not too long as this would increase the weight of the design. If you want a longer length in the body then please choose the next size up.

XSMALLSMALLMEDIUMLARGEXLARGE
To fit chest inches31-3334-3636-3839-4142-44
To fit chest cm79-8487-9292-9799-103107-112
Sleeve length inches21.522232424.5
Sleeve length cm5456586162
Back drop inches252627.528.529.5
Back drop cm6466707375
Neck circumference inches18.519202122
Neck circumference cm4748515356
      
Womens UK size6810-121416
Womens European Size343638-404244

Down Vest

The manufacture of these down vests is very generous in the body as they are designed to be worn over a number of different clothing layers. The length of the down vest is not too long as this would increase the weight of the design. If you want a longer length in the body then please choose the next size up.

XSMALLSMALLMEDIUMLARGEXLARGE
To fit chest inches31-3334-3636-3839-4142-44
To fit chest cm79-8487-9292-9799-103107-112
Back drop inches252627.528.529.5
Back drop cm6466707375
Neck circumference inches18.519202122
Neck circumference cm4748515356
      
Womens UK size6810-121416
Womens European Size343638-404244

Mens Fleece Jackets

These fleece jackets are manufactured to provide a good male fit but are generous enough to accommodate a number of layers underneath.

SMALLMEDIUMLARGEXLARGE
To fit chest inches35-3738-4041-4344-46
To fit chest cm89-9497-102104-109112-117
Actual chest Inches44454748.5
Actual chest cm112115119123
Sleeve length inches25.526.52727.5
Sleeve length cm64686970
Back drop inches272828.529
Back drop cm69717374
Neck circumference inches18192021
Neck circumference cm46485153

Mens Soft Shell Jackets

These soft shell jackets are designed to be worn snug fitting.

SMALLMEDIUMLARGEXLARGE
To fit chest inches34-3636-3839-4142-44
To fit chest cm87-9292-9799-103107-112
Sleeve length inches2323.52424.5
Sleeve length cm58.5606162
Back drop inches272828.529.5
Back drop cm69717375
Neck circumference inches1818.51919.5
Neck circumference cm46474849

Unisex Fleece Vests

These unisex fleece vests have a more tailored fit in the body compared to the mens fleece jackets as they are designed to be worn snugly.

XSMALLSMALLMEDIUMLARGEXLARGE
To fit chest inches30-3132-3435-3738-4041-43
To fit chest cm76-7982-8789-9497-102104-109
Back drop inches252626.527.528.5
Back drop cm6466677073
Neck circumference inches1616.51717.518
Neck circumference cm4142434446
      
Womens UK size6810-121416-18
Womens European Size343638-404244-46

Womens Fleece Jackets

These fleece jackets are contoured around the bust area and tapered in at the sides to provide a better female fit. They are designed to accommodate a number of layers underneath.

XSMALLSMALLMEDIUMLARGEXLARGE
To fit chest inches303234-363840-42
To fit chest cm768186-9196101-106
Sleeve length inches22.523.524.52525.5
Sleeve length cm5760626365
Back drop inches252626.527.528.5
Back drop cm6466677073
Neck circumference inches1616.51717.518
Neck circumference cm4142434446
      
Womens UK size6810-121416-18
Womens European Size343638-404244-46

Womens Soft Shell Jackets

These soft shell jackets are designed to be worn snug fitting. The womens range is contoured around the bust area and tapered in at the sides to provide a better female fit.

XSMALLSMALLMEDIUMLARGE
To fit chest inches303234-3638
To fit chest cm768186-9196
Sleeve length inches21.5222324
Sleeve length cm54565861
Back drop inches232424.525.5
Back drop cm59616265
Neck circumference inches1616.51717.5
Neck circumference cm41424344
     
Womens UK size6810-1214
Womens European Size343638-4042

Mens Mobile Warming Heated Jacket

These Jackets are designed to allow thermal layers to be worn underneath.

MLXLXXL
     
To fit chest inches40-42.543-45.546-48.549-52.5
To fit chest cm102-108109-116117-123125-133
Sleeve length inches33.534.535.536.5
Sleeve length cm86899194
Back drop inches26272829
Back drop cm66697174

Womens Mobile Warming Heated Jacket

These Jackets are designed to allow thermal layers to be worn underneath. The womens range is contoured around the bust area and tapered in at the sides to provide a better female fit.

SMLXL
     
To fit chest inches32.5-3535.5-3738-39.541.5-42
To fit chest cm83-8990-9497-100105-107
Sleeve length inches3232.533.534.5
Sleeve length cm81838588
Back drop inches24252627
Back drop cm62646668
Womens UK size81012-1416-18
Womens European Size363840-4244-46

Glove Sizing

Place your hand on a flat surface to ensure it is at its widest and measure all the way round your palm.

XSSMLXLXXL
CM17.5-1919-2020-2323-2424-25.525.5-28
Inches7-7.57.5-88-99-9.59.5-1010-11

Sock Sizing

If you are between sizes we suggest you choose the smaller size

SMLXL
UK Size3-56-89-1112+
EURO Size35-3839-4243-4647+
US Size4-67-910-1213+