Privacy Policy

Introduction

Our Privacy Policy explains how and why Sub Zero Technology Ltd collects personal information about you, and how we make us of it. If you are asked to provide information on our website then it will only be used in ways described in this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to responsible management of personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and GDPR. The registration number of Sub Zero Technology Limited on the UK Data Protection Register is x4365579. For information on the Data Protection Act and Sub Zero Technology Ltd registration

Our website privacy policy is updated periodically, with the latest version always showing on this page. The last update was on: 19/05/2018

If you have any questions about this privacy policy then please email sales@subzero.co.uk

Gathering Data

We may collect the following information from you when you access our website:

- Name

- Contact information including your address, telephone number, email address

- Website usage data

- Demographic information

- Other information relevant to client enquiries

We do use ‘cookies’ on our site and whenever your web browser accesses subzero.co.uk we obtain certain types of information. You can visit our website anonymously, although we cannot personalise your experience if you choose to do this.

Using The Data
The information that we gather from you as a customer helps us to personalise and improve the experience that you have at subzerostore.co.uk. We will use your information to process your payments, deliver your goods, communicate with you about your order, send you promotional emails about products, services and offers, and generally maintain your account with us. We will also use information to protect against and prevent fraud or abuses of our website.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. This enables our system to recognise your browser.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies. You are entitled to refuse the use of cookies on this site. For more information about how to manage and disable cookies we recommend that you visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

If you leave your cookies turned on, you should always sign off when you are finished using a shared computer.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google (and Sub Zero Technology Ltd) in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Storage of Information
We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide our products and/or services to you. We will try to keep personal information which we hold about you up to date, but if you think that we are holding information which is inaccurate then please contact us to let us know.

Accessing Personal Information
If you have created an account on Sub Zero Store then you can login and view the information we hold for you. Alternatively, you can contact us on 0116 2402634 or sales@subzero.co.uk and request a copy of the information we hold for you. Such a request will be processed without unreasonable delay.

Sharing of Information
Our customers and their information are important to Sub Zero Store and we do not sell their information to third parties. We do employ service companies to fulfil some of our operational functions; some of these companies may be given access to customer information in order to perform their functions. They will not use the information for any other purpose.

Examples of when we would use other companies would be for delivery of an order or processing a credit card payment. Apart from this we will not share or transfer any personal information with any other third party unless we have your permission or required to do so by law.

Security of Information

We will always try to hold your information securely and follow stringent procedures to ensure that when we work with personal data it conforms to the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. However, our customers need to be aware that there is currently no perfect secure method of protecting information during storage, processing and transfer in electronic form.

The processes we do use to keep information secure as possible include:

- Limitation of access by Sub Zero Technology employees to customers information. Only those assessed to need access to provide a service will be given permission.

- Encryption of payment data, such as credit card numbers, using SSL technology through the use of our third-party payment gateway service providers.

- Storing of personal information in encrypted form and secured from unauthorised access.

- Customer accounts are password protected. Safety and non-disclosure of the password are the responsibility of the user.

You can always choose to withhold information when accessing our website, even though it may be needed to complete a purchase.

It is the customer’s responsibility to be aware of these terms and of any changes that may be made to them.

Deletion of Information
Personal information we hold on you will be deleted in full when we receive a request to do so by email to sales@subzero.co.uk or in writing to Sub Zero Technology Ltd, 35 Churchill Way, Fleckney, Leicester, LE8 8UD. Please be aware that you will no longer be able to access your account and any of its features, such as order history, once deletion has occurred.

Unsubscribing from our promotional emails can be achieved using the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of each email.

Third party sites
This site provides links to other websites. Our Sub Zero Store Privacy Policy applies only to this site and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites. We cannot accept responsibility for any content or links on these websites.


Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the sites data protection and privacy policies in full.